[Federal Register Volume 83, Number 98 (Monday, May 21, 2018)]
[…] rated hoisting/lifting capacity of 2,000 pounds or less. OSHA requests
comment on whether employers of operators of exempted equipment should
continue to be exempted from operator competency requirements of Sec.
1926.1427, or whether advancements in the availability of types of
operator certification make certification appropriate for these types
of equipment? Are there now crane certification opportunities that are
appropriate for operators of these types of equipment?
IV. Agency Determinations
A. Legal Authority
The purpose of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., is "to assure
so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and
healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources." 29
U.S.C. 651(b). To achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary
of Labor to promulgate and enforce occupational safety and health
standards. 29 U.S.C. 654, 655(b), and 658. A safety or health standard
"requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices,