[Federal Register Volume 83, Number 237 (Tuesday, December 11, 2018)]
[…] of identification method that employers should use on newly-created 
records, but would instead provide employers with the flexibility to 
develop systems that best work for their unique situations. Therefore, 
employers would have the option to continue to use SSNs as employee 
identifiers for their records or to use an alternative employee 
identifier system. OSHA expects this proposed change would maintain 
safety and health protections for workers.

III. Legal Considerations

    The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 
("the OSH Act" or "the Act"), 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., is "to assure 
so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and 
healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources." 29 
U.S.C. 651(b). To achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary 
of Labor to promulgate occupational safety and health standards 
pursuant to notice and comment rulemaking. See 29 U.S.C. 655(b). An 
occupational safety or health standard is a standard "which requires