[Federal Register Volume 86, Number 6 (Monday, January 11, 2021)]
[…] Sec. 8.12 Intervention; other participation.
For good cause shown, the Board may permit any interested party to
intervene or otherwise participate in any proceeding held by the Board.
Except when requested orally before the Board, a petition to intervene
or otherwise participate shall be in writing and shall state with
precision and particularity:
* * * * *
PART 22--PROGRAM FRAUD CIVIL REMEDIES ACT OF 1986
0
32. The authority citation for part 22 continues to read as follows:
Authority: Pub. L. 99-509, Sec. 6101-6104, 100 Stat. 1874, 31
U.S.C. 3801-3812.
0
33. In Sec. 22.2:
0
a. Redesignate paragraphs (b) through (r) as paragraphs (c) through
(s); and
0
b. Add new paragraph (b).
The addition reads as follows:
Sec. 22.2 Definitions
* * * * *
(b) ARB means the Administrative Review Board delegated to act as
the authorized representative of the Secretary of Labor in review or on
appeal of decisions and recommendations as provided in Secretary's
Order 01-2020 (or any successor to that order).
* * * * *
0
34. In Sec. 22.10, remove the words ``authority head'' and add in
their place the word ``ARB'' wherever they occur in paragraphs (h)
through (k) and revise paragraph (l).
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 22.10 Default upon failure to file an answer.
* * * * *
(l) If the ARB decides that the defendant's failure to file a
timely answer is not excused, the ARB shall reinstate the initial
decision of the ALJ, which shall become final and binding upon the
parties 30 days after the ARB issues such decision and it becomes final
in accordance with Secretary's Order 01-2020 (or any successor to that
order).
0
35. In Sec. 22.12, revise paragraph (a) to read as follows:
Sec. 22.12 Notice of hearing.
(a) When the ALJ receives the complaint and answer, the ALJ shall
promptly serve a notice of hearing upon the defendant in the manner
prescribed by 29 CFR part 18. At the same time, the ALJ shall send a