July 21, 1977
[…] To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at https://www.osha.gov.

July 21, 1977

Ms. Gayle Schmidt
General Manager
Wando Corporation
P.O. Box 124
Glendora, New Jersey 08029

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

We are in receipt of your mailgram, dated June 30, 1977, addressed to the Secretary of Labor. In this correspondence you questioned our authority to take photographs during the course of an inspection.

The Compliance Safety and Health Officers of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) have been given authority by 29 CFR 1903.7(b) "to take or obtain photographs related to the purpose of the investigation". Taking photographs during the course of an inspection is a normal investigative tool used by our Compliance Officers in order to support apparent violations of our standards.