- Standard Number:
[…] MEMORANDUM FOR: JOHN MILES Field Coordinator THRU: ALAN C. MCMILLAN Acting Regional Administrator MICHAEL G. CONNORS ARA Technical Support FROM: WILLIAM MURPHY Area Director SUBJECT: Clarification of the Acrylonitrile Standard
1. Showering Requirement
Attached is a letter from Grover Wrenn to Rohm and Haas Company stating:
"Showering at the end of the workshift which is required when the protective clothing or equipment is known, suspected or believed to have contacted liquid acrylonitrile."
This statement is in direct conflict with the standard, the preamble, and our information booklets.
1910.1045(j)(1)
"Where eye or skin contact with liquid AN may occur, the employer shall provide at no cost to the employee, and assure that employees wear, impermeable protective clothing...."
1910.1045(m)(2)
"The employer shall assure that employees wearing protective clothing or equipment for protection from skin contact with liquid AN shall shower at the end of the work shift."
Preamble 43 FR 45805
"The final standard contains a requirement for employees who have had or are suspected of having had skin contact with liquid AN to shower immediately after the contact is discovered.