November 19, 1985
[…] The union referred the Agency to Section 1-201(d) of Executive Order 12196 which requires the head of each Federal agency to "comply with all standards issued under Section 6 of the Act, except where the Secretary approves compliance with alternative standards." We also referred the Agency to 29 C.F.R. 1960.8 which states "The head of each agency shall comply with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration standards applicable to the Agency." Finally, we referred to 29 C.F.R. 1910.1020(e)(1)(i) which states, "Whenever an employee or designated representative requests access to a [medical] record, the employer shall assure that access is provided in a reasonable time, place, and manner, but in no event later than fifteen (15) days after the request for access is made."