March 10, 1986
[…] U.S. Department of Labor - OSHA
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.
Room N-3691
Washington, D.C. 20210
Telephone: (202) 523-7031

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health.

Sincerely,



Edward J. Baier
Director
Directorate of Technical Support




January 31, 1986

U.S. Department of Labor
Corpus Christi Area Office
Government Plaza
400 Mann St., Room 300
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Attention: Mr. R.L. Mike Hunter, Area Director

Dear Mr. Hunter:

We are requesting an interpretation of CFR 1910.1017 (b) (5) and CFR 1910.1017 (n) (2). In particular please address the following questions in detail:

A. 1910.1017 (b) (5) "Emergency means any occurrence such as, but not limited to, equipment failure, or operation of a relief device which is likely to, or does result in a massive release of vinyl Chloride."

1. Please define "massive relief" in terms of parts per million and/or duration of exposure. (NOTE: we were given a verbal interpretation that this means exposure to one ppm or more over an eight hour period or five ppm or more in fifteen minutes.)