Archive Notice - OSHA Archive
[…] Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at https://www.osha.gov.

July 16, 1990

MEMORANDUM FOR:     JOHN B. MILES
                   REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

FROM:               PATRICIA K. CLARK, DIRECTOR 
                   DESIGNATE DIRECTORATE OF COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS

THROUGH:            LEO CAREY, DIRECTOR OFFICE OF FIELD PROGRAMS

SUBJECT:            Voluntary Clean-up Operations Under 29 CFR 1910.120

This is in response to your request for a clarification of 29 CFR 1910.120 (a)(1)(iii):

"Voluntary clean-up operations at sites recognized by Federal, state, local or other governmental bodies as uncontrolled hazardous waste sites;"