August 31, 1990
[…] This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at https://www.osha.gov.

 


August 31, 1990

Ms. Ellen Zielinski, Editor
American Society of Safety Engineers
1800 E. Oakton Street
Des Plaines, Illinois 60018-2187

Dear Ms. Zielinski:

Thank you for your letter of May 18, requesting clarification of 29 CFR 1926.16 as it relates to construction multi-employer worksites.

29 CFR 1910.12(c) (Construction Work) states, "Construction Safety Act distinguished. This section adopts as Occupational Safety and Health standards, under section 6 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSH Act), the standards which are prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter. Thus, the standards (substantive rules) published in Subpart C and the following subparts of part 1926 of this chapter are applied. This section does not incorporate Subparts A and B of part 1926 of this chapter. Subparts A and B have pertinence only to the application of section 107 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (the Construction Safety Act) (emphasis added). For example, the interpretation of the term "subcontractor" in paragraph (c) of 29 CFR 1926.13 of this chapter is significant in discerning the coverage of the Construction Safety Act and duties thereunder.