Archive Notice - OSHA Archive
[…] February 9, 1994

Mr. Frank A. White
McDermott, Will & Emery
1850 K Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006-2296

Dear Mr. White:

Thank you for your letter of December 7, regarding a request for an opinion on the scope an application of 29 C.F.R. 1910.147, OSHA's standard governing the Control of Hazardous Energy Sources (Lockout/Tagout), to the maintenance of equipment on board fishing vessels which are subject to 46 C.F.R. Part 28.

OSHA's Lockout/Tagout standard is not applicable to maritime employment per 29 C.F.R. 1910.147(a)(ii)(A). It is our position that 29 C.F.R. Part 1915, Standards for Shipyard Employment, apply to the maintenance of equipment on board all commercial vessels. Section 1915.2(a) specifies that, "except where otherwise provided, the provisions of this part shall apply to all ship repairing, shipbuilding, and shipbreaking employments and related employments." Sections 1910.13(b)(1) and 1915.4(j) define "ship repair" as including the maintenance of equipment on board a vessel.