April 26, 1994
[…] Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at https://www.osha.gov.

April 26, 1994

Mr. Gerald W. Lancour
Director
McDonnell Douglas
Post Office Box 516
Saint Louis, Missouri 63166-00516

Dear Mr. Lancour:

This is in further response to your letter of June 17, 1993, concerning rule 29 CFR 1910.1027(m)(3)(iii) in the Cadmium standard for General Industry. Please accept our apology for the long delay in providing our response.

Rule 29 CFR 1910.1027(m)(3)(iii) states, "Where feasible, installed cadmium products shall have a visible label or other indication that cadmium is present." You seek clarification as to the amount of cadmium a product must contain before this rule comes into effect.