April 26, 1994
[…] We appreciate the opportunity to clarify this matter for you.

Sincerely,



Ruth E. McCully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance




June 17, 1993

Mr. Roger Clark, Director of Compliance
U.S. Department of Labor
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20210

Dear Mr. Clark:

McDonnell Douglas Corporation requests your assistance in interpreting the Cadmium Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1027. In our review of the standard we have a question pertaining to labeling of parts which contain trace levels of cadmium.

The Cadmium Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1027(m)(3)(iii) states "Where feasible, installed cadmium products shall have a visible label or other indication cadmium is present." The preamble to the Cadmium Standard, Federal Register, Vol. 57, No. 178, page 42376, cites that if there is a potential for the down-stream user to be exposed above the action level, labeling is required.