August 11, 1994
[…] The company's issue is that if sampled employee exposures from this work area shows statistically that at least 80% of the air sampling data is below the action level (AL), cadmium workers could be medically removed to this work area.

We have reviewed the request and have determined that the company's interpretation of the sampling data for establishing the Litharge department as a clean work area for medically removed cadmium workers is not consistent with the provision under 29 CFR 1910.1027(l) (ll)(iii) which states that "Where removal is based on any reason other than the employee's inability to wear a respirator, the employer shall remove the employee from work where exposure to cadmium is at or above the action level."

29 CFR 1910.1027(l)(11)(iii) is not based on the rationale that exposing a medically-removed employee at or above the AL for 20% of the time would be medically protective enough to prevent cadmium-induced illness.