January 11, 1996
[…] Therefore, it is not appropriate for OSHA to allege violations requiring warning labelling of medical gloves concerning latex allergy. Alternative protection is provided by other existing requirements that employers include consideration of allergy in conjunction with the personal protective equipment (PPE) requirements of 29 CFR 1910.1030, the OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens standard. Bear in mind that under paragraph (d)(3)(iii) of the standard, an employer is required to provide "Hypoallergenic gloves, glove liners, ...or other similar alternatives to those employees who are allergic to the gloves normally provided." OSHA expects employers to accomplish the requirements of this provision through employee training and surveillance of PPE use. With the implementation of this alternative, the absence of the warning labelling at issue here is not reasonably expected to diminish employee protection.