June 5, 2001
[…] Question 2:  Per "Equipment and materials used in the workplace" (see attached), "Certain equipment because of its nature or the types of hazards that may develop while in use is required to be listed, labeled or approved by third party laboratories accredited by OSHA." Does conformity need to be 3rd party approved?

Reply:  The attachment that you submitted references a Federal Register Notice dated April 12, 1988, pages 12102-12125 and supplemental requirements in a Notice dated March 9, 1995, pages 12980-12985, as they apply to 29 CFR 1910.7, Definition and requirements for a nationally recognized testing laboratory. Please be aware that 29 CFR 1910.7(a) states, "This section shall apply only when the term nationally recognized testing laboratory is used in other sections of the part." [emphasis added]

The requirement for third party approval does apply. 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(1) gives an example of guarding as including two-hand tripping and electronic safety devices.