- Standard Number:
[…] OSHA received over 450 sets of comments and held six days of public hearings in response to the NPRM. OSHA analyzed all comments received and developed its final rule based upon that analysis. On January 19, 2001, OSHA published its final rule. Your comments are similar to many comments submitted to OSHA as part of the rulemaking process. The following is an excerpt from the final rule which explains OSHA's position regarding the points you raise.
The final rule, 29 CFR Part 1904 Occupational Injury and Illness Recording and Reporting Requirements, Section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii)(A) defines first aid as: Using a nonprescription medication at nonprescription strength (for medications available in both prescription and non-prescription form, a recommendation by a physician or other licensed health care professional to use a non-prescription medication at prescription strength is considered medical treatment for recordkeeping purposes). OSHA has not included prescription medications, whether given once or over a longer period of time, in the list of first aid treatments.