March 27, 2002
[…] Question 13: If an employer samples the building's air and finds that it is inadequate, how long does the employer have to retain the actual air sample?

Reply: 29 CFR 1910.1020 does not require an employer to retain the actual sample. However, the air monitoring results must be kept for at least thirty (30) years.

Question 14: If an employer finds a building's air quality inadequate and the employer improves the ventilation system, are the system's maintenance records considered exposure records?

Reply: No. 29 CFR 1910.1020(c)(5)(i) defines employee exposure records as “...monitoring or measuring of a toxic substance or harmful physical agent, including personal, area, grab, wipe, or other form of sampling....”

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. OSHA requirements are set by statue, standards and regulations.