Archive Notice - OSHA Archive
[…] Question 1: Drivers of ready-mixed vehicles must climb a permanently-attached ladder to a work platform that is also permanently attached to the vehicle. Drivers use the platform to hose down the concrete chute and to inspect the "slump" (water content) of the concrete. Is additional fall protection required on ready-mixed concrete vehicles when work platforms are equipped with handrails and toe boards?

Reply: In construction, the fall protection requirements in Subpart M of the construction standards to not apply to vehicles such as concrete trucks. The definition at 29 CFR §1926.500(b) of a "walking/working surface" excludes "ladders, vehicles, or trailers on which employees must be located in order to perform their job duties." There could, however, be hazardous situations where general standard for personal protective equipment, §1926.95(a) or the General Duty Clause of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 USC §654(a)(1), could apply.