January 20, 2004
[…] Question: Can an employer require potential lifeguards to obtain training that meets the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.1030(g)(2)(i) through (g)(2)(ix)(c) prior to being employed and, can the employer then only be responsible to follow up with an on-site orientation?

Reply: No. An employer whose employees have occupational exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials (OPIM) must provide training at the time of initial assignment [1910.1030(g)(2)(ii)(A)] and at least annually thereafter [1910.1030(g)(2)(ii)(C)]. 29 CFR 1910.1030(g)(2)(i) requires that such training "be provided at no cost to the employee and during working hours." OSHA interprets this to mean that the employer is responsible for providing this training regardless of whether the employee previously worked in a similar job for another employer and/or was given training by another employer prior to their current position.