January 20, 2004
[…] Please keep in mind, the annual refresher training need only cover the topics listed in 1910.1030(g)(2)(vii) to the extent needed [OSHA CPL 02-02-069 (formerly CPL 2-2.69) XIII.G.4]. This means that employees who return to the same facility from year to year for lifeguard duties need not be given an exact reproduction of the previous year's training.

Employers are also required to maintain records of the training. 29 CFR 1910.1030(h)(2) states that training records shall include information, which include, among other things, "the contents or a summary of the training sessions and the names and qualifications of persons conducting the training." It would be difficult for an employer to have a reliable summary of the training provided by an outside party. Employees with bloodborne pathogen exposure are required to be given the opportunity to ask and have questions answered during the training.