November 5, 2004
[…] To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at https://www.osha.gov.

November 5, 2004

Mr. Mark Fair
Bobcat Enterprises
Post Office Box 46345, Rt. 747 & Muhlhauser
Cincinnati, OH 45246

Re: Powered Industrial Truck Training applicable to construction: §§1910.178 and 1926.602(a) and (d).

Dear Mr. Fair:

This is in response to your fax of June 30, 2004, to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). We have paraphrased your questions as follows:

Question (1): Are the training requirements in §1910.178(l) applicable to skid-steer loaders used for earthmoving in construction? If not, what training requirements apply?

Answer: Title 29 CFR 1926.602(d) states:

Powered industrial truck operator training. NOTE: The requirements applicable to construction work under this paragraph are identical to those set forth at §1910.178(l) of this chapter.

Under §1926.602(d), employees engaged in construction who use equipment covered by 29 CFR Part 1926 Subpart O and the Powered Industrial Truck Standard (29 CFR 1910.178) must be trained in accordance with the requirements in §1910.178(l).