March 7, 2006
[…] A citation could be issued whether or not there had been an accident that precipitated the inspection.

Additionally, since your facility is covered under the PSM standard, and you have determined that a flash fire hazard exists to a degree that you decided to institute a plant wide flame-resistant clothing program, you are required by §1910.119(f)(1)(iii)(B) to include in your operating procedures any "precautions necessary to prevent exposure, including engineering controls, administrative controls, and personal protective equipment" (emphasis added). This necessary PPE includes, in your case, flame-resistant clothing for your employees.