July 10, 2006
[…] This opening provides access for personnel, equipment and material. Airflow is typically not a problem at this stage.

Stage 3: The top is erected and forced air ventilation is used to assist in air flow.

Once the door sheet is cut out in Stage 2, is the space considered a "confined space" for purposes of OSHA's confined space requirements?

Answer: On-site construction of the AST you describe would be considered a construction activity, and therefore the construction confined space standard, 29 CFR 1926.21(b)(6), would apply. Section 1926.21(b)(6)(ii) defines a confined space as follows:

For purposes of paragraph (b)(6)(i) of this section, confined or enclosed space means any space having a limited means of egress, which is subject to the accumulation of toxic or flammable contaminants or has an oxygen deficient atmosphere. Confined or enclosed spaces include, but are not limited to, storage tanks, process vessels, bins, boilers, ventilation or exhaust ducts, sewers, underground utility vaults, tunnels, pipelines, and open top spaces more than 4 feet in depth such as pits, tubs, vaults, and vessels.

Pursuant to this provision, for a space to be considered a "confined space" under this standard, it must have two characteristics: (1) limited means of egress, and (2) the potential for the accumulation of toxic or flammable contaminants or for an oxygen-deficient atmosphere to develop.