- Standard Number:
[…] Question 3: Under 29 CFR 1910.1030, may a company use employee numbers in place of social security numbers in the company's medical record file when the company only maintains declination forms, dates of vaccination, titer results, and dates of treatment? All other medical records and information regarding employee's medical examinations are maintained by the healthcare professional where treatment is provided.
Response 3: Section 1910.1030(h)(1)(ii)(A) of the bloodborne pathogens standard requires that employee medical records shall include the name and social security number of the employee.
Medical records must be ". . . provided upon request for examination and copying to the subject employee, to anyone having written consent of the subject employee, to the Director of the National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health [NIOSH] and to the Assistant Secretary of Labor [OSHA]."
if a company chooses to keep a second set of records which are identified by employee numbers in place of social security numbers, it may do so.