April 3, 2007
[…] Thus, for purposes of Part 1904, injuries and illnesses are limited to disorders and abnormal conditions related to a person. Damage to artificial or mechanical devices, such as dentures, eye glasses, canes, or prosthetic arms or legs, would not be considered an injury or illness under Part 1904.

Question 2: In the context of repair to a denture, what type of activity would be considered medical treatment?

Response 2: Again, repair or replacement of an artificial device, such as a denture would not be considered a recordable injury or illness under Part 1904.

Under section 1904.7(b)(5)(i), "medical treatment means the management and care of a patient to combat disease or disorder. For the purposes of Part 1904, medical treatment does not include: Visits to a physician or other licensed health care professional solely for observation or counseling; the conduct of diagnostic procedures, such as x-rays and blood tests, including the administration of prescription medications used solely for diagnostic purposes (e.g., eye drops to dilate pupils); or "First aid" as defined in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section."

Any condition (of the employee) that is treated, or that should have been treated, with a treatment not on the first aid list is a recordable injury or illness for recordkeeping purposes.