- Standard Number:
[…] Response 1: No. Since the chromatography operation, as you noted in your scenario, is part of a production process (i.e., in-line with production process), §§1910.106(e)(3), 1910.106(h), and 1910.119 may apply.
Question 2: §1910.106(e)(2)(iii) in part states that "Adequate natural or mechanical ventilation shall be provided." Does the adequate ventilation in this paragraph mean the ventilation rate of 1 cubic foot per square foot of solid floor area, as defined in §1910.106(e)(3)(v)?
Response 2: As defined in §1910.106(a), ventilation is "considered to be adequate if it is sufficient to prevent accumulation of significant quantities of vapor-air mixtures in concentrations over one-fourth of the lower flammable limit." However, if an employer chooses to provide a ventilation of 1 cubic foot per minute per square foot of solid floor area, as required under 1910.106(e)(3)(v), OSHA would consider such a rate to meet §1910.106(e)(2)(iii) requirements.