- Standard Number:
[…] These alternative methods and procedures provided the basis for the de minimis policy explained in the February 8, 2007 letter of interpretation.
Additional Conditions
OSHA has identified additional hazards associated with the alternative hoist system and is adding supplemental conditions to its de minimis policy to address these hazards. The hazards and additional conditions are discussed individually below.
Shearing hazard: §1926.552(c)(l) and §1926.552(c)(2)
Section 1926.552(c) provides:
(c) Personnel hoists.
(1) Hoist towers outside the structure shall be enclosed for the full height on the side or sides used for entrance and exit to the structure. At the lowest landing, the enclosure on the sides not used for exit or entrance to the structure shall be enclosed to a height of at least 10 feet. Other sides of the tower adjacent to floors or scaffold platforms shall be enclosed to a height of 10 feet above the level of such floors or scaffolds.
(2) Towers inside of structures shall be enclosed on all four sides throughout the full height.
* * *
Subparagraphs (c)(l) and (c)(2) of §1926.552 require the enclosure of personnel hoist towers. This requirement guards against the shearing hazard presented by the tower if employees' limbs or other body parts can extend outside the hoist car as the hoist car moves up and down.