- Standard Number:
[…] Therefore, OSHA has added a condition requiring employers to train employees in the recognition and avoidance of such hazards. Additionally, OSHA has added a condition requiring employers to attach readily-visible warnings of the hazards to personnel platforms and boatswains' chairs. OSHA believes these warnings will supplement and reinforce the required hazard training by reminding employees of the hazard and how to avoid it.
Fall hazard: §1926.552(c)(8)
With respect to doors and gates for a hoist tower, §1926.552(c)(8) states: "Doors or gates shall be provided with electric contacts which do not allow movement of the hoist when door or gate is open." In addition to the shearing hazard discussed above, this interlock requirement also protects against possible fall hazards as employees could be ejected from a moving car through an open door or gate.