- Standard Number:
[…] Your questions are restated below for clarity:
Scenario: Employees working in a collision and automotive shop are storing their lunches in small refrigerators, which are located in individual workstations throughout the warehouse.
Question 1: How would OSHA interpret the meaning of "an area exposed to toxic materials" and to what extent must a food or drink be "exposed to" a toxic material to violate this regulation?
Reply: When employees are allowed to consume food or beverages on the premises, the employer must comply with OSHA's sanitation standard, 29 CFR § 1910.141(g).
Section 1910.141(g)(2) provides:
No employee shall be allowed to consume food or beverages in a toilet room or in any area exposed to a toxic material.
Section 1910.141(g)(4) provides:
No food or beverages shall be stored in toilet rooms or in an area exposed to a toxic material.
Section 1910.141(a) defines "toxic material" as "a material in concentration or amount which exceeds the applicable limit established by a standard, such as 1910.1000 and 1910.1001 or, in the absence of an applicable standard, which is of such toxicity so as to constitute a recognized hazard that is causing or is likely to cause death or serious physical harm."
The purpose of the standard is to ensure that employee food and beverages do not become contaminated by toxic materials while stored or being consumed in the workplace.