September 22, 2010
[…] My employer only scheduled two training classes and mandated that all employees attend a scheduled class.  Employees who were on their scheduled day off were required to return to work to attend the training.  All employees were paid for the time spent being trained.

Question 1:  Does the employer have to conduct the training on regular scheduled shifts?

Reply:  An employer whose employees have occupational exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials (OPIM) must provide training at the time of initial assignment [§1910.1030(g)(2)(ii)(A)] and at least annually thereafter [§1910.1030(g)(2)(ii)(C)(B)].  The standard at 29 CFR 1910.1030(g)(2)(i) requires that such training "...be provided at no cost to the employee and during  working hours." [Emphasis added] OSHA has interpreted the term "working hours" in this provision as "company time."  CPL 02-02-069, Enforcement Procedures for the Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens, XIII G, par. 4 (November 27, 2001).