October 28, 2010
[…] That said, a worker who has received hazardous materials technician level training, such as the IAFF's 160-hour HMTC, could perform clean-up operations if either:

  1. the specific technician training received meets the training requirements in paragraph (e), including thoroughly covering the elements described in paragraph (e)(2) and having actual field experience as described in paragraph (e)(3); or
  2. the technician training, in conjunction with any work experience the employee has, has resulted in training equivalent to that required in 29 CFR 1910.120(e)(1) through (e)(4).

Equivalent training under 29 CFR 1910.120(e)(9) provides: "Employers who can show by documentation or certification that an employee's work experience and/or training has resulted in training equivalent to that training required in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(4) of this section shall not be required to provide the initial training requirements of those paragraphs to such employees and shall provide a copy of the certification or documentation to the employee upon request."

It is important to note, however, that "certified employees or employees with equivalent training new to a site  ... [must still] receive appropriate, site specific training before site entry and have appropriate supervised field experience at the new site." 29 CFR 1910.120(e)(9).