January 31, 2011
[…] Response: No.  The employer does not have the option to establish new baselines. Establishing new baselines would constitute revising the baselines.  An employer is required to maintain audiometric records for the duration of an employee's employment.  Therefore, the employer has access to the employees' previous baselines.  Any subsequent audiograms taken upon the employees' return to the noisy areas would have to be compared to the original baseline, or the last revised baseline on record if there was a standard threshold shift (STS) in the past.

Please be aware that the noise standard at 29 CFR 1910.95, states that a baseline may only be revised when, "... in the judgment of the audiologist, otolaryngologist or physician who is evaluating the audiogram (i) the standard threshold shift revealed by the audiogram is persistent; or (ii) the hearing threshold shown in the annual audiogram indicates significant improvement over the baseline audiogram."  Enclosed for your information is a copy of a previous interpretation addressing the issue of revised baselines.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health.  We hope you find this information helpful.  OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards, and regulations.