February 16, 2011
[…] You requested information regarding OSHA's occupational injury and illness recordkeeping regulation at 29 CFR 1904. Specifically, you requested information on examples of "hot therapy" as used in Section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii)(e). Following a telephone conversation with a member of my staff, you indicated that you preferred a written response. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation only of the requirements discussed and may not be applicable to any question not delineated within your original correspondence.

Section 1904.7(a) requires an employer to consider an injury or illness to meet the general recording criteria if it results in "medical treatment beyond first aid." For purposes of Part 1904, medical treatment means "the management and care of a patient to combat disease or disorder." This section of the recordkeeping regulation also states that first aid, as defined by Part 1904.7(b)(5)(ii), does not fall within the definition of medical treatment.