April 8, 2011
[…] (Emphasis added).  Some interpret this to mean that CDC recommends all specimen containers, including those used in the collection of urine samples, to be discarded as hazardous waste.

Question:  Does OSHA require employers to discard specimen containers used for collecting urine in red-bags or biohazard-labeled regulated waste containers?

Response:  The OSHA requirement for containerization of regulated waste is limited to items which are contaminated with blood or other potentially infectious materials (OPIM). 29 CFR 1910.1030(d)(4)(iii).  As your e-mail points out, the Bloodborne Pathogens Standard defines "regulated waste" to mean "liquid or semi-liquid blood or other potentially infectious materials; contaminated items that would release blood or other potentially infectious materials in a liquid or semi-liquid state if compressed; items that are caked with dried blood or other potentially infectious materials and are capable of releasing these materials during handling; contaminated sharps; and pathological and microbiological wastes containing blood or other potentially infectious materials."  [29 CFR 1910.1030(d)(4)(b)].  Urine is not per se OPIM, which is defined at 29 CFR 1910.1030(b) as: