- Standard Number:
[…] This letter is OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed.
Question 1: When demolishing a structure where lead or materials containing lead are present, is the shearing of structural members solely by mechanical means, without the application of heat to the structural member, considered "cutting" as that term is used in §1926.62(d)(2)(iv)(C)?
Reply: No. Shearing a structural member during demolition where lead or materials containing lead are present is not considered "cutting" or any of the other tasks listed in §1926.62(d)(2)(iv).
§1926.62(d)(2)(iv) states:
With respect to the tasks listed in paragraph (d)(2)(iv) of this section, where lead is present, until the employer performs an employee exposure assessment as required in paragraph (d) of this section and documents that the employee performing any of the listed tasks is not exposed to lead in excess of 2,500 µg/m3 (50 x PEL), the employer shall treat the employee as if the employee were exposed to lead in excess of 2,500 µg/m3 and shall implement employee protective measures as prescribed in paragraph (d)(2)(v) of this section. Where the employer does establish that the employee is exposed to levels of lead below 2,500 µg/m3, the employer may provide the exposed employee with the appropriate respirator prescribed for use at such lower exposures, in accordance with Table I of [1910.134(d)(3)(i)(A)]. Interim protection as described in this paragraph is required where lead containing coatings or paint are present on structures when performing:
(A) Abrasive blasting, (B)Welding, (C) Cutting, and (D) Torch burning. (emphasis added).
This paragraph does not cover shearing. The Preamble to Subpart D supports this interpretation: