- Standard Number:
[…] To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov. If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact the Directorate of Construction at 202-693-2020.
Sincerely,
James G. Maddux, Director
Directorate of Construction
1 §1926.62(b) defines action level:" [E]mployee exposure, without regard to the use of respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead of 30 micrograms per cubic meter of air circulated as an 8-hour time-weighted average." [Return to Text]
2 §1926.62(d)(3)(iii) states that, "[w]here the employer has previously monitored for lead exposures, and the data were obtained within the past 12 months during work operations conducted under workplace conditions closely resembling the processes, type of material, control methods, work practices, and environmental conditions used and prevailing in the employer's current operations, the employer may rely on such earlier monitoring results to satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (d)(3)(i)." §1926.62(d)(3)(iv) states that "[w]here the employer has objective data, demonstrating that a particular product or material containing lead or a specific process, operation or activity involving lead cannot result in employee exposure to lead at or above the action level during processing, use, or handling, the employer may rely upon such data instead of implementing initial monitoring." [Return to Text]