December 13, 2011
[…] Thus, a facility's ECP must address each of its departments where occupational exposures may occur.

Question 3:  Would the ECP requirement be different if the facility was a hospital, Federal prison, state prison, or military prison?

Response:  Please be aware that Federal OSHA's coverage is not the same for all of your example workplaces so we will address each of your examples individually.

State Prisons:  Federal OSHA does not cover state or local government-operated prisons.  Section 3(5) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (the Act), 29 U.S.C. 652(5), defines an "employer" as "...a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include ... any State or political subdivision of a state."  Thus, the OSH Act does not cover prisons operated by a state or local government.