September 12, 2012
[…] Question 1: Will OSHA consider the use of a personal fall arrest system that meets the criteria and protocols contained in appendix C to subpart M - Fall Protection to be in compliance with the provisions of §1926.502(d)(16)?

Reply: Yes. As you know, OSHA's standard at 29 CFR 1926.502(d) addresses personal fall arrest systems, and subparagraph 502(d)(16) specifically includes criteria for such devices when stopping a fall. Appendix C is provided to serve as a guide to assist employers in complying with the test requirements of §1926.502(d).

A note to §1926.502(d)(16) states:
 

If the personal fall arrest system meets the criteria and protocols contained in appendix C to subpart M, and if the system is being used by an employee having a combined person and tool weight of less than 310 pounds (140 kg), the system will be considered to be in compliance with the provisions of paragraph (d)(16) of this section.

Appendix C states:
 

[S]erves as a non-mandatory guideline to assist employers comply with the requirements in §1926.502(d). Paragraphs (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this paragraph describe test procedures which may be used to determine compliance with the requirements in §1926.502(d)(16).

Therefore, if an employer can verify that a personal fall arrest system meets the criteria and protocols in Appendix C, then OSHA will consider the equipment to be in compliance.

Question 2: Will OSHA consider the use of a personal fall arrest system tested using the criteria and protocols contained in Appendix C to subpart M - Fall Protection to be in compliance with §1926.502(d)(16)(iii)?

Reply: Section 1926.502(d)(16)(iii) states:
 

Personal fall arrest systems, when stopping a fall, shall be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level.

Appendix C provides guidelines on how employers can determine whether a particular personal fall arrest system will meet the requirements of §1926.502(d)(16)(iii). However, it is important to note that the guidelines in appendix C are not an alternative means of compliance.