November 20, 2012
[…] For such landside outdoor work tasks and for landside outdoor walkways, OSHA will permit an employer to install temporary lighting of 5 lumens. For areas of vessel ingress and egress, OSHA will permit an employer to install temporary lighting of 3 lumens, as is required for accessways on vessels and vessel sections.

Q10. What part of a work area would be considered a walkway and need to be cordoned off to comply with 29 CFR 1915.81(b)(2)?

A10. Section 1915.81(b)(2) states:

While a walkway or part of a walkway is being used as a working surface, the employer shall cordon off that portion to prevent it from being used as a walkway.

A walkway is defined at  1915.80(b)(35) as:

Any surface, whether vertical, slanted, or horizontal, on which employees walk, including areas that employees pass through, to perform their job tasks.