November 20, 2012
[…] Generally, if any part of the work area would be used to gain access to another location, the employer must cordon off that part of the work area and prevent its use as a walkway. If this presents practical problems, the employer may schedule work activities in the area only for certain times and use the area as a walkway during other times when work is not performed or take other steps to ensure that employees do not have to walk through areas where work is being performed to get from one location to another. Ql1. Section 1915.84(a) and (b) require that "whenever an employee is working alone, such as in a confined space or isolated location, the employer shall account for each employee ... by sight or verbal communication." Does this mean that the employer may use email responses, text messages, or transponders that require employees to press buttons to confirm communication?

A11. No. OSHA intended "verbal" to mean "oral."