November 20, 2012
[…] Q8. Will employers be cited for brief periods of time when lighting may not meet the requirements of Table F-1 because, for example, a light bulb burns out?

A8. No, as long as the employer replaces the inoperative light bulbs promptly and avoids assigning employees to work in areas that are not adequately lit with permanent or portable lighting.

Q9. What is the minimum lighting requirement for landside outdoor work areas such as access areas for vessel sections or work areas adjacent to ships or on platens or barges?

A9. Table F-1 in 29 CFR 1915.82 requires illumination of 10 lumens for "landside work areas such as machine shops, electrical equipment rooms, carpenter shops, lofts, tool rooms, warehouses, and outdoor work areas." Other landside areas require lesser illumination. OSHA explained that the higher 10-lumen level for landside areas such as machine and carpentry shops is necessary because employees use tools and equipment that could pose a hazard and perform precision work in these areas.