- Standard Number:
[…] This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. From time to time, letters arc affected when the Agency updates a standard, a legal decision impacts a standard, or changes in technology affect the interpretation. To assure that you are using the correct information and guidance, please consult OSHA's website at https://www.osha.gov. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact the Directorate of Enforcement Programs at (202) 693-2100.
Sincerely,
Thomas Galassi, Director
Directorate of Enforcement Programs
1 Paragraph (h) of § 1910.141 defines "toilet room" as "a room maintained within or on the premises of any place of employment, containing toilet facilities for use by employees." And, "toilet facility" is defined as "a room maintained within or on the premises of any place of employment, containing toilet facilities for use by employees."
* Accessibility Assistance: Contact the Directorate of Enforcement Programs at (202) 693-2129 for assistance accessing PDF materials.