- Standard Number:
[…] [ANSI Z4.1 - 2005 defines "toilet facility" as "[a] fixture maintained within a toilet room for the purpose of defecation or urination, or both."]
Moreover, although OSHA standards do not address gender identity, they do allow for privacy regardless of an employee's gender identity. Please note that OSHA's general industry sanitation standard also offers an additional consideration that allows for employee privacy during toilet breaks, regardless of sex assigned at birth, or subsequent gender identity - that is, under §1910.141(c)(1)(i), "[w]here toilet rooms will be occupied by no more than one person at a time, can be locked from the inside, ... separate toilet rooms for each sex need not be provided." 1
As you may be aware, 27 states administer their own OSHA-approved occupational safety and health programs, or State Plans. All State Plans are required to cover public sector (state and local government) employees (29 U.S.C. 667(c)(6)), and 22 State Plans also cover the private sector.