Archive Notice - OSHA Archive
[…] July 10, 2014

Chip Darius, OHST, CET, CSHO
President
Safety Priority
110 Court Street
Suite 1
Cromwell, CT 06416-1273

Dear Mr. Darius:

Thank you for your letter dated January 22, 2014, to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) for a clarification of OSHA’s definition of permanent place of employment. This constitutes OSHA's interpretation only of the requirements discussed and may not be applicable to any question not delineated within your original correspondence.

Your question is paraphrased and our response follows.

Question: 29 CFR 1910.22, states in part: "This section applies to all permanent places of employment, except where domestic, mining, or agricultural work is performed..." What is the definition of "permanent place of employment?"

Response: A permanent place of employment is a fixed place of employment.