February 10, 2015
[…] See, Herman v. Tidewater Pacific, Inc., 160 F.3d 1239, 1246-47 (9th Cir. 1998). Accordingly, any Coast Guard requirements for MODUs do not preempt OSHA's recording and reporting regulations in 29 CFR Part 1904. Thus, the OSHA recordkeeping regulations apply to all MODUs within OSHA's geographic limits.

Additionally, OSHA's regulation at 29 CFR 1904.3 states: "If you create records to comply with another government agency's injury and illness recordkeeping requirements, OSHA will consider those records as meeting OSHA's Part 1904 recordkeeping requirements if OSHA accepts the other agency's records under a memorandum of understanding with that agency, or if the other agency's records contain the same information as this Part 1904 requires you to record." As you note in your letter, the MOU between OSHA and the Coast Guard does not specify OSHA's acceptance of the Coast Guard records in lieu of the records required under Part 1904. Because the records required by the Coast Guard do not contain the same information as the Part 1904 records, MODUs