February 10, 2015
[…] Accordingly, OSHA's recording and reporting regulation at 29 CFR 1904 would not apply.

On the other hand, if the injury or illness occurs when the MODU is in contact with the seabed of the OCS for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources, it is within the geographical coverage of the OSH Act. Nevertheless, section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1), must be considered. In order to avoid duplication of effort, section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act provides "Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies ... exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health." The Coast Guard and the U.S. Department of the Interior (Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation and Enforcement) have issued extensive regulations applicable to occupational safety and health on the OCS. Therefore, pursuant to section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act, OSHA cannot enforce its