Archive Notice - OSHA Archive
[…] OSHA is not aware of any fall restraint systems available today that can be used in a bucket-type aerial lift that does not have an anchorage built into the bucket. Thus, the Agency expects that for employers to meet the requirements in the standards, they will have employees working from such aerial lift buckets using fall arrest equipment. Paragraph (g)(2)(i) of 29 CFR 1910.269 and paragraph (b)(1)(i) of 29 CFR 1926.954 require that personal fall arrest systems meet the requirements of Subpart M of Part 1926. Furthermore, 29 CFR 1910.269(g)(2)(iv)(B) and 29 CFR 1926.954(b)(3)(ii) specifically provide that personal fall arrest systems must be used in accordance with section 1926.502(d) in Subpart M, which specifies, in part, that personal fall arrest systems must "be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more than 6 feet (1.8m), nor contact any lower level." (See 29 CFR 1926.502(d)(16)(iii).)