Archive Notice - OSHA Archive
[…] 2. Fall Protection for Work on Towers

    Paragraph (g)(2)(iv)(C)(2) of 29 CFR 1910.269 and paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(B) of 29 CFR 1926.954 generally provide that employees in elevated locations more than 1.2 meters (4 feet) above the ground on poles, towers, or similar structures use a personal fall arrest system, work-positioning equipment, or fall restraint system, as appropriate. Paragraph (g)(2)(i) of 29 CFR 1910.269 and paragraph (b)(1)(i) of 29 CFR 1926.954 require that personal fall arrest systems meet the requirements of Subpart M of 29 CFR Part 1926. Furthermore, 29 CFR 1910.269(g)(2)(iv)(B) and 29 CFR 1926.954(b)(3)(ii) specifically provide that personal fall arrest systems must be used in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.502(d) in Subpart M, which specifies that personal fall arrest systems must "be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more than 6 feet (1.8m), nor contact any lower level." (See 29 CFR 1926.502(d)(16)(iii).)