July 6, 2015
[…] As requested, OSHA has reevaluated its classification of the application of kinesiology tape as constituting medical treatment. OSHA reviewed information associated with such tape from patent applications, from relevant instructional materials and directions for when and how to use it, from evaluations and descriptive experiences involving recommended uses and their efficacy, from assessments regarding the nature and mechanisms of its effects, and from reviews of the extent and nature of any medicinal, neurological, and physical properties and impacts.

Pursuant to 29 CFR 1904.7, first aid treatment includes "any non-rigid means of support, such as elastic bandages, wraps, non-rigid back belts, etc." The use of kinesiology tape and other types of elastic taping is included within the definition of first aid treatment, and thus the use of such tape alone would not be considered medical treatment.

We hope you find this information helpful.