October 2, 2017
[…] Employees would need to access the site from outside the area to correct the release.

Question:  Can MFC treat some small releases of anhydrous ammonia as incidental releases, or must all releases of anhydrous ammonia be treated as emergency response situations under the HAZWOPER standard?

OSHA Response:  Paragraph (q) of the HAZWOPER standard applies to emergency response operations for releases of, or substantial threats of releases of, hazardous substances.  See 29 CFR 1910.120(a)(1)(v), (a)(2)(iv).  OSHA has defined an emergency response as “a response effort by employees from outside the immediate release area or by other designated responders (i.e., mutual-aid groups, local fire departments, etc.) to an occurrence which results, or is likely to result, in an uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance.”  See 29 CFR 1910.120(a)(3).