- Standard Number:
[…] (DOES NOT APPLY TO CONSTRUCTION OR SHIPYARDS)
- General
- An employee is eligible for medical removal if the employee works in a job with airborne exposure at or above the AL and either:
- The employee provided the employer with:
- A written medical report indicating a confirmed positive finding or CBD diagnosis, or
- A written medical report recommending removal from airborne exposure to beryllium in accordance with §1910.1024(k)(5)(v) or (k)(7)(ii).
- The employer receives a written medical opinion recommending removal from airborne exposure to beryllium in accordance §1910.1024(k)(6)(v) or (k)(7)(iii).
- The employee provided the employer with:
- If an employee is eligible for medical removal, the employer must provide the employee with the employee’s choice of:
- Removal as described in §1910.1024(l)(3); and
- Remaining in a job with airborne exposure at or above the AL, provided that the employer provides, and ensures that the employee uses, respiratory protection that complies with §1910.1024(g) of this standard whenever airborne exposures are at or above the AL.
- If the employee chooses removal:
- If a comparable job is available where airborne exposures to beryllium are below the AL, and the employee is qualified for that job or can be trained within one month, the employer must remove the employee to that job. The employer must maintain for six months from the time of removal the employee's base earnings, seniority, and other rights and benefits that existed at the time of removal;
- If comparable work is not available, the employer must maintain the employee’s base earnings, seniority, and other rights and benefits that existed at the time of removal for six months or until such time that comparable work described in §1910.1024(l)(3)(i) becomes available, whichever comes first.
- The employer’s obligation to provide medical removal protection benefits to a removed employee must be reduced to the extent that the employee receives compensation for earnings lost during the period of removal from a publicly or employer-funded compensation program, or receives income from another employer made possible by virtue of the employee’s removal.
- An employee is eligible for medical removal if the employee works in a job with airborne exposure at or above the AL and either:
INSPECTION GUIDANCE
- If an employee is determined to be eligible for medical removal, document each instance where an employee should have been removed.