May 21, 2020
[…] This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation only of the requirements discussed and may not be applicable to any question not delineated within your original correspondence. Your paraphrased questions and our responses are below.

Question 1: If an industrial rope access system is used on a building in a manner which allows a worker to descend in a controlled manner and, as needed, stop at any point during the descent to perform work, then will it be considered by OSHA to be a rope descent system (RDS) as defined in 29 CFR § 1910.21(b)?

Response 1: No. Under 29 CFR § 1910.21(b), RDS means “a suspension system that allows an employee to descend in a controlled manner and, as needed, stop at any point during the descent. A rope descent system usually consists of a roof anchorage, support rope, a descent device, carabineer(s) or shackle(s), and a chair (seat board). A rope descent system also is called controlled descent equipment or apparatus. Rope descent systems do not include industrial rope access systems.” The definition for RDS clarifies that rope descent systems do not include IRAS. As such, 29 CFR § 1910.27(b) does not cover or apply to IRAS. However, other OSHA fall protection standards, including 29 CFR §§ 1910.28, 1910.29, 1910.30, 1910.140 apply to IRAS, and IRAS anchorage requirements are