- Standard Number:
[…] Employees who do volunteer are not docked pay by the employer for the missed day(s) of work.
Question: If an employee is injured off-site while participating in the voluntary charitable activity, is the case work-related?
Response: OSHA’s recordkeeping regulation at 29 CFR § 1904.5(a) provides that an injury or illness must be considered work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition, unless an exception in section 1904.5(b)(2) applies. Section 1904.5(b)(1) defines “work environment,” in part, as “the establishment and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of their employment.” Also, as you note in your letter, when an employee is away from the establishment, the question in determining work-relatedness is whether the employee is engaged in work activities “in the interest of the employer” as set forth in section 1904.5(b)(6).