- Standard Number:
[…] Question 1: Is the employee’s use of a rescue inhaler after exposure to fragrances at work a recordable illness or injury where (1) the employee did not previously experience a recorded injury or illness of the same type (e.g., the employee’s respiratory illness is not work-related), (2) the employee is self-medicating due to a non-work related condition (e.g., asthma), and(3) medical treatment was required prior to the June 2018 incident at work for the condition(e.g., asthma)?
Response: OSHA’s recordkeeping regulation at 29 CFR 1904.5(a) provides that an employer “must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in section 1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.” Under this section, an injury or illness is presumed work-related if, and only if, an event or exposure in the work environment is a discernible cause of the injury or illness or a significant aggravation to a pre-existing condition. The work event or exposure need be only one of the discernable causes; it need not be the sole or predominant cause. See the settlement agreement between OSHA and the National Association of Manufacturers, 66 Fed. Reg. 66,943 (Dec. 27, 2001).
Section 1904.5(b)(4) states, “A pre-existing injury or illness has been significantly aggravated, for purposes of OSHA injury and illness recordkeeping, when an event or exposure in the work environment results in . . . (iv) Medical treatment in a case where no medical treatment was needed for the injury or illness before the workplace event or exposure, or a change in medical treatment was necessitated by the workplace event or exposure.” Section 1904.5(b)(5) provides that an injury or illness is a pre-existing condition if it resulted solely from a non-work-related event or exposure that occurred outside the work environment.