March 17, 2021
[…] Your inquiry relates to the application and enforcement of OSHA's standards, 29 CFR § 1910.109. Explosives and Blasting Agents and 29 CFR § 1910.119 Process Safety Management of Highly Hazardous Chemicals (PSM), as they apply to articles or devices that the U.S Department of Transportation (USDOT) classifies as "Not in the explosives class."

Background/Scenario: OSHA, at 29 CFR § 1910.109, regulates the manufacture, keeping, having, storage, sale, transportation, and use of explosives, blasting agents, and pyrotechnics. In addition, 29 CFR § 1910.109(k)(2) and (k)(3) require employers manufacturing explosives and/or pyrotechnics to comply witht the PSM standard.

OSHA defines an explosive as "any chemical compound, mixture, or device, the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion...unless such compound, mixture, or device is otherwise specifically classified by the U.S Department of Transportation."1 Explosives also "include all material which is classified as Class A, Class B, and Class C explosives by the U.S Department of Transportation."2 OSHA defines pyrotechnics as "any combustible or explosive compositions or manufactured articles designed and prepared for the purpose of producing