March 17, 2021
[…] The USDOT approval of classification in this case, signifies that the article or device is neither classified by USDOT as an explosive, nor classified as a Class A, Class B, or Class C explosive (current classification: Class 1.1 – 1.4).

However, OSHA does regulate the manufacturing of articles or devices, even those that are classified as “Not in the explosive class,” or “Not regulated as Class 1 Hazardous Material,” which use explosive or pyrotechnic materials, as defined in 29 CFR 1910.109(a)(3), in their manufacturing process. This manufacturing process is a PSM-covered process (29 CFR 1910.119) and is also regulated under OSHA’s Explosives and Blasting Agents standard (29 CFR 1910.109).

As discussed in the Background/Scenario section, the two standards apply to explosives and pyrotechnics. OSHA defines an explosive as “any chemical compound, mixture, or device, the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion . . . unless such compound, mixture, or device is otherwise specifically classified by the U.S. Department of Transportation.” Here, the USDOT or a USDOT-approved testing agency has specifically classified the articles as “Not in the explosives class.”