July 30, 2021
[…] In states with approved OSHA State Plans, the occupational safety and health of state and local employees are covered under their respective State OSHA program.

Your questions are paraphrased below, followed by our response.

Question 1: If cleanup workers are exposed to blood, feces, and contagious pathogens that may reasonably be anticipated to cause disease, would these hazards meet the definition of hazardous substances under 29 CFR § 1910.120(a)(3)?

Response: The definition of hazardous substance under 29 CFR § 1910.120(a)(3) includes “[a]ny biologic agent and other disease causing agent which after release into the environment and upon exposure, ingestion, inhalation, or assimilation into any person, either directly from the environment or indirectly by ingestion through food chains, will or may reasonably be anticipated to cause death, disease, behavioral abnormalities, cancer, genetic mutation, physiological malfunctions (including malfunctions in reproduction) or physical deformations in such persons or their offspring.”

Applicable HAZWOPER cleanup operations involving biological agents reasonably likely to cause death or disease, including blood, would be covered as hazardous substances under 29 CFR § 1910.120(a)(3), Definitions. As explained in the preamble to the Bloodborne Pathogens standard: