- Standard Number:
[…] (3) With respect to custom-made equipment or related installations that are designed, fabricated for, and intended for use by a particular customer, if it is determined to be safe for its intended use by its manufacturer on the basis of test data, which the employer keeps and makes available for inspection to the Assistant Secretary and his authorized representatives.2
In addition to the General requirements described above, the Design Safety Standards for Electrical Systems in Subpart S contain a number of specific approval requirements. For example, 29 CFR 1910.307(c), which provides that "[e]quipment, wiring methods, and installations of equipment in hazardous (classified) locations shall be intrinsically safe, approved for the hazardous (classified) location, or safe for the hazardous (classified) location," contains specific approval requirements.