- Standard Number:
[…] If not, what are some examples of circumstances OSHA would consider sufficient to rebut the presumption of work-relatedness?
Response: OSHA's recordkeeping regulation at 29 CFR 1904.5(a) provides that an injury or illness must be considered work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in Section 1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies. Section 1904.5(b)(1) defines the work environment as "the establishment and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of their employment."
OSHA's approach to work-relationship in the recordkeeping regulation reflects two important principles. The first is that work need only be a causal factor for an injury or illness to be work- related.