- Standard Number:
[…] Your paraphrased scenario and questions are below, and OSHA's responses follow.
Question: 29 CFR 1910.146(d)(14) does not specify how many or what percentage of entry permits must be reviewed each year. Would it be compliant if an employer reviews a representative sample of the entry permits during the one-year review?
Response: No. 29 CFR 1910.146(d)(14) states employers must “Review the permit space program, using the canceled permits retained under paragraph (e)(6) of this section within 1 year after each entry […]” (emphasis added). Further, the note to paragraph (d)(4) explains that “Employers may perform a single annual review covering all entries performed during a 12-month period. If no entry is performed during a 12-month period, no review is necessary.” (emphasis added).